♠︎Rankings chart

Poker Hand Rankings Chart: All Ten Hands in Order

From best to worst: royal flush, straight flush, four of a kind, full house, flush, straight, three of a kind, two pair, one pair and high card. A hand higher on the chart always beats a hand lower down, whatever the individual cards.

  1. Royal flushA, K, Q, J and 10 of the same suit1 in 649,740
  2. Straight flushFive cards in sequence, all of one suit1 in 72,193
  3. Four of a kindFour cards of the same rank1 in 4,165
  4. Full houseThree of one rank and a pair of another1 in 694
  5. FlushFive cards of one suit, not in sequence1 in 509
  6. StraightFive cards in sequence, mixed suits1 in 255
  7. Three of a kindThree cards of the same rank1 in 47.3
  8. Two pairTwo pairs of different ranks1 in 21.0
  9. One pairTwo cards of the same rank1 in 2.4
  10. High cardNone of the above; the highest card plays1 in 2.0
Read moreShow less about the rankings chart

The chart lists the poker hands ranked by how rare they are. Every step up the list is a hand that turns up less often in a random deal of five cards, which is the whole logic of the order: the harder a hand is to make, the more it is worth. The odds column shows how often each hand appears in five cards dealt from a full 52-card deck; the section on odds below gives the exact counts and shows how each one is worked out.

The same poker hands order applies in almost every form of the game you are likely to meet in Britain: Texas Hold'em and Omaha in card rooms and online, five card draw at a kitchen table, and seven card stud. The few exceptions, such as three card poker in casinos, are covered further down the page.

How to read a hand

A poker hand is always exactly five cards. In games with more cards, such as Hold'em where you have seven to choose from, you use the best five and ignore the rest. Cards outside the five never count, not even to break a tie.

Within each type, the ranks of the cards decide which of two hands is better. Aces are highest, then King, Queen, Jack and 10 down to 2. Suits have no value in standard poker: a flush in spades is not better than a flush in hearts.

♣︎Each hand

Each Poker Hand Explained, from Royal Flush to High Card

Each of the ten hands has a precise definition, and most disputes at the table come from the edges of those definitions: whether an Ace can be low, whether suits count, and which cards make the hand.

Read moreShow less about each poker hand

Royal flush

Ace, King, Queen, Jack and 10, all of one suit. It is simply the highest possible straight flush, given its own name because it cannot be beaten. There are only four in the deck, one per suit.

Straight flush

Five cards in sequence and all of the same suit, such as 9-8-7-6-5 of hearts. The lowest is 5-4-3-2-A of one suit, and the highest below the royal is K-Q-J-10-9. Two straight flushes are compared by their top card.

Four of a kind

All four cards of one rank plus any fifth card, for example four Queens and a 7. Players also call it quads. Higher quads beat lower quads; the fifth card only matters when two players share four of a kind on the board, which can happen in Hold'em.

Full house

Three cards of one rank with two of another. You describe it by the three first: J-J-J-4-4 is “Jacks full of fours”. Between two full houses, the three cards decide; Jacks full of twos beats tens full of Aces.

Flush

Any five cards of one suit that do not run in sequence. The flush with the highest top card wins, and if those match, the second card decides, and so on down to the fifth. It does not matter how many cards of the suit are on the board as long as your best five are suited.

Straight

Five cards in a row, in any mix of suits. The Ace can sit at either end, high in A-K-Q-J-10 or low in 5-4-3-2-A, so there are ten possible straights. Between two straights, the one with the higher top card wins, and identical straights split the pot.

Three of a kind

Three cards of one rank and two unrelated cards. In Hold'em, players distinguish a set, made with a pair in your hand and one matching card on the board, from trips, made with one card in your hand and a pair on the board. Both rank the same; the difference is only how well hidden the hand is.

Two pair

Two different pairs and a fifth card. The higher pair is compared first, then the lower pair, then the kicker. With seven cards you may hold three pairs, in which case you play the two highest and the best remaining card as the kicker.

One pair

Two cards of the same rank with three unrelated cards. It is the most common made hand: 42% of five-card deals and almost 44% of seven-card hands end as exactly one pair. Ties are settled by the pair, then the highest of the three kickers, then the next.

High card

A hand that makes none of the above. It is valued by its highest card, then the next, so K-J-8-5-2 is called “King high”. In five-card deals this is the single most common result, slightly more than half of all hands.

♦︎Reading your hand

How to Identify a Poker Hand Quickly

Check for the rare hands in a fixed order: is there a flush, is there a straight, then count how many cards share a rank. Those three checks place any five cards on the chart in a few seconds.

  1. Suits. Are five cards the same suit? If so, it is at least a flush.
  2. Sequence. Do five ranks run in order, Ace high or low? Then it is a straight, or a straight flush with step 1.
  3. Matching ranks. Four alike is quads; three plus two is a full house; three alone is three of a kind.
  4. Pairs. Two pairs or one pair; otherwise the hand is high card.
Read moreShow less about reading a hand

The order matters because the checks overlap. A flush that is also a straight is a straight flush, and a hand with three of a kind and a pair is a full house, not just trips. Running through the steps from the top means you never under-call a hand. In Hold'em, do the same check on your seven cards, then pick the five that give the highest result.

A useful habit at the table is to ask what the best possible hand on the board is before you look at your own cards again. If the board shows three hearts, someone could have a flush; if it shows a pair, a full house is possible. That one question avoids most of the expensive surprises at the showdown.

♦︎What beats what

What Beats What in Poker: the Close Calls

A flush beats a straight, a full house beats a flush, and four of a kind beats a full house. Three of a kind beats two pair. These are the comparisons players most often get wrong at the table.

Common comparisons, with the reason one hand ranks higher
ComparisonWinnerWhy
Flush v straightFlush5,108 flushes v 10,200 straights
Full house v flushFull house3,744 full houses v 5,108 flushes
Three of a kind v two pairThree of a kind54,912 v 123,552
Four of a kind v full houseFour of a kind624 v 3,744
Straight v three of a kindStraight10,200 v 54,912
Two pair v one pairTwo pair123,552 v 1,098,240
Read moreShow less about close calls

The flush against straight comparison is the one most often got wrong, partly because straights feel harder to collect. In a five-card deal the opposite is true: there are almost exactly twice as many straights as flushes, so the flush is worth more. The reason is the number of suits. Four suits of thirteen cards give fewer ways to fill one suit than ten possible sequences give ways to fill a run.

A full house beating a flush makes the same point from another angle. You might expect five matching suits to be harder than a pair and three of a kind, but there are 3,744 full houses against 5,108 flushes. In short-deck poker, played without the 2s to 5s, that balance shifts and many rule sets let a flush beat a full house. Agree the rule before you play.1 (source)

♣︎Odds

Poker Hands Odds: How Often Each Hand Is Dealt in Five Cards

Half of all five-card hands are high card only, and 42% hold exactly one pair. A full house or better appears in about 1 in 590 hands, and a royal flush in 1 in 649,740.

All 2,598,960 five-card hands by type (our calculation by full enumeration)
HandCombinationsProbabilityOddsHow the count is worked outDetails
Royal flush40.00015%1 in 649,7404 suits × 1 = 4
Combinations
4
Odds
1 in 649,740
How the count is worked out
4 suits × 1 = 4
Straight flush360.00139%1 in 72,1939 sequences (5-high to K-high) × 4 suits = 36
Combinations
36
Odds
1 in 72,193
How the count is worked out
9 sequences (5-high to K-high) × 4 suits = 36
Four of a kind6240.0240%1 in 4,16513 ranks × 48 fifth cards = 624
Combinations
624
Odds
1 in 4,165
How the count is worked out
13 ranks × 48 fifth cards = 624
Full house3,7440.1441%1 in 69413 × C(4,3) × 12 × C(4,2) = 3,744
Combinations
3,744
Odds
1 in 694
How the count is worked out
13 × C(4,3) × 12 × C(4,2) = 3,744
Flush5,1080.1965%1 in 5094 × C(13,5) − 40 straight flushes = 5,108
Combinations
5,108
Odds
1 in 509
How the count is worked out
4 × C(13,5) − 40 straight flushes = 5,108
Straight10,2000.3925%1 in 25510 sequences × 4⁵ suit patterns − 40 = 10,200
Combinations
10,200
Odds
1 in 255
How the count is worked out
10 sequences × 4⁵ suit patterns − 40 = 10,200
Three of a kind54,9122.11%1 in 47.313 × C(4,3) × C(12,2) × 4² = 54,912
Combinations
54,912
Odds
1 in 47.3
How the count is worked out
13 × C(4,3) × C(12,2) × 4² = 54,912
Two pair123,5524.75%1 in 21.0C(13,2) × C(4,2)² × 44 = 123,552
Combinations
123,552
Odds
1 in 21.0
How the count is worked out
C(13,2) × C(4,2)² × 44 = 123,552
One pair1,098,24042.26%1 in 2.413 × C(4,2) × C(12,3) × 4³ = 1,098,240
Combinations
1,098,240
Odds
1 in 2.4
How the count is worked out
13 × C(4,2) × C(12,3) × 4³ = 1,098,240
High card1,302,54050.12%1 in 2.02,598,960 minus all the hands above = 1,302,540
Combinations
1,302,540
Odds
1 in 2.0
How the count is worked out
2,598,960 minus all the hands above = 1,302,540
Total2,598,960100%C(52,5) = 52 × 51 × 50 × 49 × 48 ÷ 120
Combinations
2,598,960
Odds
How the count is worked out
C(52,5) = 52 × 51 × 50 × 49 × 48 ÷ 120
Read moreShow less about poker hand odds

How we counted every hand

We produced this table in two independent ways. First, a short program dealt every one of the 2,598,960 possible five-card hands and sorted each into its type. Second, the counting formula in the right-hand column gives the same number for every row. The two methods agree exactly, and they match the published figures.2 (source) The notation C(n, k) means the number of ways to choose k cards from n.

Take the full house as a worked example. Pick the rank for the three of a kind (13 choices), then three of its four suits (4 ways). Pick a different rank for the pair (12 choices), then two of its four suits (6 ways). Multiply: 13 × 4 × 12 × 6 = 3,744.

Every row is built the same way, subtracting overlaps where one count would include a better hand, which is why 40 straight flushes are removed from both the flush and the straight.

These odds describe five cards dealt once, as in five card draw before anyone changes a card. They are not the odds of finishing with each hand in Hold'em, where you see seven cards. That changes the picture a great deal, as the next section shows.

♠︎Hold'em

Texas Hold'em Hand Rankings: the Best Five of Seven Cards

Texas Hold'em uses exactly the same hand rankings: you combine your two hole cards with five shared cards and play the best five. With seven cards to choose from, one pair becomes the most common final hand and high card drops to about 17%.

Best five-card hand from all 133,784,560 seven-card combinations (our calculation by full enumeration)
Best handCombinationsProbabilityFive cards, for comparison
Royal flush4,3240.00323%0.00015%
Straight flush37,2600.0279%0.00139%
Four of a kind224,8480.1681%0.0240%
Full house3,473,1842.60%0.1441%
Flush4,047,6443.03%0.1965%
Straight6,180,0204.62%0.3925%
Three of a kind6,461,6204.83%2.11%
Two pair31,433,40023.50%4.75%
One pair58,627,80043.82%42.26%
High card23,294,46017.41%50.12%
Read moreShow less about Hold'em hand rankings

With seven cards, you finish with one pair (43.8%) or two pair (23.5%) more often than with high card only (17.4%), so high card is no longer the most common result. The poker hands ranked on this page keep their five-card order anyway: the rankings are fixed by the five-card counts, so two pair still beats one pair and one pair still beats high card in every Hold'em game.

In Hold'em you may use both hole cards, one of them or neither. If the five community cards make the best hand on their own, every player still in the hand is "playing the board" and the pot is split.3 (source) Because the board is shared, ties are far more common than in five card draw, and kickers decide many more pots.

Seven cards also mean that hands which look strong in isolation are often beaten. Two pair, which beats more than nine in ten five-card hands, is a modest holding by the river once you remember that every opponent is building from the same five cards. Reading the board, and asking what the best possible hand on it is, matters more than memorising the chart. Our Texas Hold'em rules page walks through a full hand from the blinds to the river.

♦︎Ties and kickers

Ties and Kickers: How to Rank Poker Hands of the Same Type

When two hands are the same type, compare the cards that make the hand first, then the remaining cards, called kickers, from highest to lowest. If all five ranks match, the pot is split. Suits never break a tie.

How a tie is broken for each hand type
HandCompare in this orderExample winner
Straight, straight flushTop card only9-high beats 8-high
Four of a kindRank of the four, then the kickerFour Kings beat four Queens
Full houseThe three, then the pair8-8-8-2-2 beats 7-7-7-A-A
Flush, high cardHighest card, then each next cardA-J-8-6-2 beats A-10-9-7-5
Three of a kindThe three, then two kickersJ-J-J-A-4 beats J-J-J-K-Q
Two pairHigher pair, lower pair, kickerK-K-3-3-2 beats Q-Q-J-J-A
One pairThe pair, then three kickers9-9-A-5-3 beats 9-9-K-Q-J
Read moreShow less about ties and kickers

The rule to remember is that the most important cards are compared first. In two pair, the higher pair decides before anything else, so Kings and threes beat Queens and Jacks even though the Queen-Jack hand looks stronger card for card. Only if both pairs match does the fifth card come into play.

Kickers only count when they are part of the best five-card hand. In Hold'em, if the board shows A-A-K-K-Q and you hold J-10, your best hand is A-A-K-K-Q and your hole cards play no part. An opponent holding 7-2 has exactly the same hand, and the pot is split.

♣︎Ace high or low

Is an Ace High or Low in Poker?

The Ace is the highest card in poker, but it can also play low in one hand: the straight 5-4-3-2-A, known as the wheel. It cannot do both at once, so a straight never wraps round from King to 2.

Read moreShow less about the Ace

The wheel is the lowest straight. If two players hold 5-4-3-2-A and 6-5-4-3-2, the 6-high straight wins, even though the first hand contains an Ace. At the other end, A-K-Q-J-10 is the highest straight, and in a single suit it becomes the royal flush.

A straight such as Q-K-A-2-3 is not a hand at all. It is high card, Ace high. New players get this wrong more often than any other rule, usually at home games where nobody has settled it in advance.

Some games that rank hands for the lowest total, such as the low half of split-pot games, treat the Ace as the lowest card throughout and may ignore straights and flushes for the low hand. Those are separate rankings for a separate pot, and the standard high-hand order on this page is unchanged.

♠︎Compare two hands

Which Hand Wins? A Poker Hands Order Checker

Choose five cards for each hand and the checker names both hands and says which one wins, or whether the pot is split. It follows the standard high-hand order and tie-break rules set out above.

Hand A
Hand B

Hand B winsChoose cards to compare two hands.

Read moreShow less about the hand checker

Learning the poker hands order is easier with a few real comparisons. Try a flush against a straight, two full houses with the same pair, or two identical straights in different suits, and the checker explains which rule decides each case. It needs JavaScript; without it, the tie-break table above gives the same answers.

♦︎Other games

Casino Poker Games: When the Rankings Change

Casino games played against the house sometimes use their own order. In three card poker, a straight beats a flush and three of a kind beats a straight, because with only three cards those hands are rarer the other way round.

Three card poker: all 22,100 three-card hands (our calculation)
Hand, best firstCombinationsProbability
Straight flush480.22%
Three of a kind520.24%
Straight7203.26%
Flush1,0964.96%
Pair3,74416.94%
High card16,44074.39%
Read moreShow less about casino poker rankings

The principle is the same as in five-card poker: rarer hands rank higher. With three cards, there are 1,096 flushes but only 720 straights, so the order of those two swaps. Three card poker is a common table game in British casinos, played against the dealer, who needs Queen high or better to qualify.4 (source) Its house edge and the other casino poker games are compared on our house edge page.

When you play poker against other players, the house takes no part in the hands. It charges a fee or keeps a small share of each pot, and the standard poker hand rankings on this page apply throughout. The rules of the betting itself are on our poker rules page.

♣︎Quick check

Quick Check: Do You Know Which Hand Wins?

Four questions on the rankings and tie-breaks. Pick an answer to see the explanation.

Which hand is higher: a flush or a straight?

Q-Q-7-7-A against Q-Q-7-7-K. Who wins?

Is 3-2-A-K-Q a straight?

Two players both have an Ace-high flush in different suits, with identical ranks. Who wins?

?FAQ

Poker Hands: Frequently Asked Questions

Short answers to the questions players ask most about poker hand rankings, from the best possible hand to flushes, straights and full houses.

What is the best hand in poker?

A royal flush: Ace, King, Queen, Jack and 10 of one suit. It is the highest straight flush and cannot be beaten in standard poker. Only four exist in a deck, so the odds of being dealt one in five cards are 1 in 649,740.

What is a royal flush in poker?

A royal flush is the Ace-high straight flush: A, K, Q, J and 10, all hearts, all spades, all diamonds or all clubs. Two royal flushes can only meet when they are on a shared board, in which case the pot is split, because suits do not rank.

What is a flush in poker?

Any five cards of the same suit that are not in sequence. A flush is compared by its highest card, then the next, down to the fifth: A-J-8-6-2 of diamonds beats A-10-9-7-5 of clubs because the Jack outranks the 10.

What is a straight in poker?

Five cards of consecutive rank in mixed suits, such as 10-9-8-7-6. The Ace can play high (A-K-Q-J-10) or low (5-4-3-2-A), but not both at once, so Q-K-A-2-3 is not a straight. The higher top card wins between two straights.

Does a flush beat a straight?

Yes. In standard five-card rankings a flush beats a straight because it is rarer: 5,108 flushes against 10,200 straights among the 2,598,960 possible hands. In three card poker the order reverses, because three suited cards are easier to get than three in a row.

What is a full house in poker?

Three cards of one rank plus a pair of another, such as J-J-J-4-4, called "Jacks full of fours". Between two full houses the three-card part decides first; the pair only matters if the trips are the same, which can happen with shared community cards.

Does a full house beat a straight?

Yes. A full house beats a straight, a flush and every lower hand. It is beaten only by four of a kind and by straight flushes. There are 3,744 full houses among all five-card hands against 10,200 straights.

How many five-card poker hands are possible?

From a standard 52-card deck there are 2,598,960 different five-card hands, the number of ways to choose 5 cards from 52 when order does not matter. Seven cards, as in Texas Hold'em, give 133,784,560 combinations.
♣︎Sources

Sources

Documents behind this page, grouped by publisher type and dated.

Rules and references

  1. List of poker handsWikipedia · Checked 15 October 2026 Back to text
  2. Poker probabilityWikipedia · Checked 15 October 2026 Back to text
  3. Texas hold ’em: showdown and starting handsWikipedia · Checked 15 October 2026 Back to text
  4. Three Card PokerWizard of Odds · Checked 15 October 2026 Back to text